Privacy Policy

About This Statement

This is the privacy policy for the website of SL Controls Ltd. We encourage you to read this privacy policy in order to understand what personal information we may gather and how this information may be used. By using this website, you signify acceptance of this privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.

We last updated this privacy policy in May 2018.

Who We Are

We are SL Controls Ltd, a provider of bespoke automation, controls, and validation solutions to manufacturers in Ireland and around the world. You can contact us using the following details:

  • Email: info@slcontrols.com
  • Post: SL Controls, Collooney Business Park, Collooney Co. Sligo
  • Phone: +353 (0)71 91 340 40

Privacy & Data Protection Overview

Communicating with you may necessitate some of your personal information passing through or being handled by third parties. However, we do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing products and services to you.

Through browsing our website, we may gather data which is used to help us diagnose problems, administer, and improve the content of our website. This information includes your IP address, the type of web browser you are using, the date and time you accessed our website and the address of the link which you used to access this site.

We do not use this information to personally identify you.

You may have the opportunity to send us information through contact, job vacancy, and other pages on our website. By choosing to use these tools or contact us via an alternative method, you may provide us with some personal information. This information may be used for the purposes for which it was provided, including marketing, job application, and administration purposes.

Before sending us personal information when applying for a job through the careers section of our website, please read our Candidate Privacy Policy for more information on what we do with that information.

What We Collect

Aggregated data when you use this website. This is collected using cookies, pixels, tags, and other commonly used tools. This data is not used to personally identify you.

Your personal information when you register to receive our newsletter, submit a contact form via our website, contact us directly, or submit a CV to apply for a job.

How We Use Your Information

We only use your information for the legitimate purpose intended.

We use aggregated website data, for example, to improve our website and understand how visitors use it. We also use third-party platforms for interest-based advertising.

We use personal information to send you commercial emails if you register for our newsletter, to respond to your query if you complete a contact form, or to process your job application if you submit a CV.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

As part of our normal business processes, we may disclose your information to third-party companies who act as data processors on behalf of SL Controls. This can include external consultants, professional advisers, technical support providers, and suppliers. Third-parties are only provided with the information they need to provide their service.

All third-parties must adhere to the same data protection standards that we do. They cannot, under any circumstances, use the information for their own purposes.

Where we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area, we ensure the third-party is GDPR compliant.

Job Applications Please read our Candidate Privacy Policy for more information on what we do with your personal information when you apply for a job through our website.

Removal or Alteration of Personal Data

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your data. This includes requesting a copy of the data we hold on you and the right to request that we correct or remove your data. You can also object to us processing your personal information. This includes information such as your name, email address, address, and telephone number.

If you would like a copy of any personal information we hold on you, please send us a request in writing. Please email info@slcontrols.com or write a letter to SL Controls, Collooney Business Park, Collooney Co. Sligo.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your personal information request, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner – visit the website for more information: www.dataprotection.ie.

Security

We take the security seriously and endeavour to use the most appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you provide to us.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files created by websites which are stored by your web browser. We may use cookies to uniquely identify your browser. You may prevent websites storing cookies by changing your web browser’s settings. However, this may cause issues with some functionality. For more information on how we use cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy page: https://slcontrols.com/cookie-policy/.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as:

  • How often users visit this site
  • What pages users visit
  • Certain interactions users have on those pages
  • The amount of time users spend on the website
  • Browser type and operating system of users
  • IP addresses

Google Analytics aggregates this information and we use it to improve this website and understand how visitors use it. Google Analytics stores a permanent cookie on your web browser to deliver this functionality, but we do not identify individual users.

You can opt out of this by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out feature: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information collected through the use of Google Analytics may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

As Google operates independently, we advise you to read its own privacy policy.

Signing Up to Our Newsletter

We use Mailchimp as our newsletter service provider. By registering for our newsletter, you agree to Mailchimp handling your data.

You may already receive commercial emails from us because we have an ongoing commercial relationship. Evidence of this can be provided.

The commercial emails we send may contain web beacons. This allows us to count the number of emails received, opened, and acted upon. We don’t use web beacons to access or collect personal information.

You can unsubscribe to receiving newsletters from us by using the unsubscribe link in an email you have received, or by emailing us at info@slcontrols.com.

Interest Based Advertising

We use various third-party platforms to conduct interest-based advertising. This lets us target individuals who are most likely to be interested in the services that SL Controls delivers. The third-party platforms we use include advertising services like Google, Facebook, and LinkedIn.

Platforms like these collect information about individuals as those individuals use and interact with the platform. Information can also be collected when you interact with our website, emails, or advertisements. We use common tools to do this including pixels, cookies, beacons, and tags.

This information helps us to display more personalised content and ads. This content or ads could be served to you on third-party platforms or by email.

You can, however, opt out of interest-based advertising. Visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers and http://www.networkadvertising.org for more information. Please note these tools opt you out of many interest-based advertising activities, but not all.